You are here: School Achievements 2009 -2013

School Achievements 2009 -2013

School Achievements
School Achievements

 

School Achievements 2009

2009 - Good School Guide - best results at GCSE achieved by boys taking Business Studies at an English Independent School
2009 - Good School Guide - best results at GCSE achieved by girls taking Science (Double Award) at an English Independent School
2009 – Total - Junior Regional Environment - Winners
2009 – Regional CREST Finals – Winners
2009 – British Young Naturalists – Blake Shield – National Under 16 - Runners up
2009 - British Young Naturalists – Ward Cup – National Under 14 - Third
2009 – ISA North of England Arts – over 16 – Runners up
2009 - ISA North of England Arts – under 13 – Third
2009 – Rochdale Music Festival – Upper Prep Choir – Runners Up
2009 – Manchester Schools Gifted & Talented – Runners Up
2009 – Golden Grin – Health Eating – Gold Award
2009 – Times Spelling Bee – Regional Runners Up
2009 – Enterprising Young Brit – National Runner Up
2009 – ISA Cross Country - Intermediate – National Finals - Ninth
2009 – Rochdale Junior Swimming League – Runners Up
2009 – Rochdale Primary Swimming Championships – Third – four champions
2009 – South East Lancashire Golf under 21 girls - Winners
2009 – Rochdale under 9 Water Polo Champions
2009 – Rochdale Senior Swimming Championships – Third – four individual champions
2009 – Rochdale under 14Cross Country – Runners Up
2009 - North of England Biathlon under 11 – Fourth
2009 – North of England Biathlon – under 14 – Runners Up
2009 – ISA North of England Senior Swimming Championships – Fourth –
1 individual Silver and 3 bronze and             5 team Bronze
2009 – Junior Mathematics Challenge -          1 Silver and 2 Bronze
2009 – Intermediate Mathematics Challenge - 1 Bronze
2009 – LAMDA – 47 distinctions, 37 Merits and 16 Passes

School Achievements 2010

2010 – Young Engineer – Key Stage 1 – Regional Winners 2010 – Young Engineers – Key Stage 2 – Regional Runners up
2010 – Regional CREST Finals – Winners
2010 – Manchester Schools Mathematical Challenge – Fourth
2010 – Manchester Schools Gifted & Talented – Runners Up
2010 – Youth Speak - Public Speaking – Intermediates – Zonal Finals – Winners
Area Finals - Runners and                      North West Finalists
2010 – Youth Speak - Public Speaking – Seniors – Zonal Finals – Runners Up and Area Finalists
2010 – ISA Senior Cross Country Regional Finals – Third
2010 – ISA under 11 Soccer - North of England Finals – Third
2010 – ISA under 11 Soccer National Finals - Twelfth
2010 – ISA under 9 Boys Gymnastics National Finals – Fourth
2010 – ISA under 9 Girls Gymnastics  National Finals – Fourth
2010 – ISA under 13 Soccer North of England Finals – Runners Up
2010 – English Schools Water Polo National Bowl – Fourth
2010- Manchester Schools Girls Rugby League – Winners
2010 – Manchester Schools Boxing Tournament – Four Wins and two Draws
2010 – ISA under 15 Netball – North of England – Fourth
2010 - Rochdale Primary Playground Challenge - Third
2010 – Small School Soccer League - Key Stage 3 Winners
2010 – Small School Soccer League - Key Stage 4 Winners
2010 – Junior Mathematics Challenge -          1 Gold, 2 Silver and 1 Bronze
2010 – Intermediate Mathematics Challenge - 2 Silver and 1 Bronze
2010 – Rochdale under 13 Merit Cup Rugby Champions
2010 – Biology Olympiad – Bronze
2010 - ISA Athletics – North of England –    1 second and 1 fourth
2010 – ISA North of England Arts – under 16 3D - Winners
2010 – ISA North of England Arts – under 14 3D - Winners
2010 – LAMDA – 5 distinctions, 13 Merits and 6 Passes
2010 – Bury College Mathematics Challenge - Fifth
2010 – Manchester Schools Gifted & Talented – Runners Up
2010 – Golden Grin – Health Eating – Gold Award
2010 – Water Polo – National Plate – Third
2010 – Rochdale Primary Swimming League Boys – Runners Up
2010 – Rochdale Senior Swimming Championships – Under 12 – Runners Up, Under 13 Runners up, Under 14 Third – five individual champions
2010 – Rochdale Under 11 Handball – Third
2010 – MISGA Gymnastics – Under 9 – Fourth
2010 – Rochdale Primary Netball Mixed League – Runners Up
2010 – ISA North of England Senior Swimming Championships – Fifth –                2 Individual Silver and  3 Team Bronze
2010 – ISA North of England Under 11 Water Polo – Silver and Bronze Medalists
2010 – ISA North of England Under 11 Rounders – Runners Up
2010 – ESSA Dolphin Award National Winners - Reception, Year 1, Year 2, Year 3, Year 4, Year 5 and Year 6
2010 – British Young Naturalists – Blake Shield – National Under 16 Runners up
2010 – ISA National Arts – under 14 3D  Runners Up

 

School Achievements 2011
2011 – Intermediate Mathematics Challenge – 1 Silver and 2 Bronze
2011 – ISA under 11 Girls Gymnastics – National Finals – Ninth
2011 – ISA under 9 Girls Gymnastics – National Finals – Team Fifth & Individual
Fourth
2011 – Youth Speak - Public Speaking – Intermediates – Zonal Finals – Third
2011 – Youth Speak - Public Speaking – Seniors – Zonal Finals – Winners
Area Finals - Runners Up and North West Finalists
2011 – ISA under 13 Netball – North of England – Fifth
2011 - Sports Partnership Under 9 Gymnastics Finals – Winners
2011 – Young Engineers – Key Stage 1 – National Finalists
2011 – Young Engineers – Key Stage 2 – National Finalists

2011 – North West Inclusion Gala – Boys Third, Girls – First – 3 individual Gold and
1 Team Gold
2011 – British Inter-Schools Skiing – Mini1 – Two Gold Medals
Winner of The Martin Prohaczka Memorial Trophy for Sporting Endeavour
2011 - Rochdale Youth Festival of Performing Arts – 2 individual runners up and
1 group runner up.
2011 – Rochdale under 11 Gymnastics Championships – Runners Up
2011 – Biology Olympiad – 1 Gold and 4 Silver
2011 – Small School Soccer League -        Key Stage 3 Winners
2011 – Small School Soccer League -       Key Stage 4 Runners Up
2011 – Small School Basketball League - Key Stage 3 Winners
2011 – Small School Basketball League - Key Stage 4 Winners
2011 – North West under 11 Volleyball Girls – Third place
2011 – Manchester Schools Boxing Tournament – Manchester Schools Champions  -Four Wins and one Loss
2011 – Rochdale under 11 Orienteering Championships – Winners
2011 – Regional Swimming Finals – Medley Relay Fifth & Freestyle Relay Fourth
2011 – Golden Grin – Health Eating – Gold Award
2011 – CREST Awards – 1 Silver & 26 Bronze
2011 – Young Crime Writer of the Year – Regional Finalist
2011 - ISA North of England Under 14 Rounders – Fourth Place
2011 - ISA North of England Senior Athletics – 100m – Fourth & 800m – Fifth 
 

School Achievements 2012

2012 - Rochdale Under 10 Partnership Swimming Gala – First  & 2 Team Gold and 3 Individual Gold
2012 – Rochdale Under 7 Gymnastics – Runners up
2012 – Rochdale Under 9 Gymnastics – Runners up
2012 – Young Engineers – Key Stage 1 Regional Runners Up
2012 – National Biathlon Semi Finals – Staff -Fourth
2012 – Intermediate Mathematics Challenge –      1 Gold, 1 Silver and 4 Bronze
2012 – Youth Speak - Public Speaking – Seniors – Zonal Finals – Winners
2012 – Youth Speak - Public Speaking – Intermediate – Zonal Finals – Winners
2012 – Youth Speak - Public Speaking – Seniors – Area Finals – Best Speaker
2012 – Published Poets – Sixty
2012 – Rochdale School Games Logo Design – U9 Winners
2012 – Rochdale Internet Safety Challenge - Winners
2012 - Rochdale Youth Festival of Performing Arts – 3 Individual winners,
2 individual runners up, 1 group winner and 2 group runner up.
John ‘Pop’ Kenny Memorial Shield for the best Choral (part singing)
Heap Rose Bowl for the best Individual Reading.
2012 – Young Engineers – Key Stage 1 – National Finalists
2012 – North West Inclusion Gala – Boys - Second, Girls – First
4 individual Gold and 1 Team Gold
2012 - ISA North of England Under 13 Soccer – Fifth
2012 – Rochdale under 7 Gymnastics Championships – Team - Runners Up
Individual Third
2012 – Rochdale under 9 Gymnastics Championships – Team – Runners Up
2012 - Rochdale under 10 Swimming Championships – Third - 1 Individual Gold
2012 – Rochdale under 13 Water Polo - Winners
2012 – ISA Festival of Sport – Swimming – 1 Individual Gold and 1 Bronze and 4 team Bronze
2012 – Rochdale under 11 Dance – Third
2012 - Rochdale under 9 Mini-tennis – Runners Up
2012 – Rochdale under 11 Swimming League Cannon – Third
2012 – North West Regional under 15 Girls Rugby – Third
2012 – Rochdale Partnership under 11 High 5 - Winners
2012 – Rochdale under 11 High 5 – Runners Up
2012 – ISA North of England under 13 Discus – Silver
2012 - ISA Festival of Sport under 13 Soccer – Ninth
2012 – ISA Festival of Sport under 15 Basketball – Fourth
2012 – SATIPSKI National Skiing Finals under 11 – Individual Gold and Team Ninth
2012 – Regional First Aid – Winners and Runners Up
2012 – CREST Awards – 11 Silver and 18 Bronze
2012 - Duke of Edinburgh Award – 2 Silver and 3 Bronze
2012 – Rochdale Under 11 Playground Games – Winners
2012 – 20th Century Fox National School under 11 Writing – Runner Up
2012 – ISA under 13 Essay Writing – Runner Up
2012 – Golden Grin Health Eating Gold Award
2012 – Under 20 England Lacrosse – Two Boys Selected
2012 – Biology Challenge – 1 Gold Medal, 2 Silver Medals and 2 Bronze Medals
2012 – Climate Science Outreach Project – National Top Four
2012 – Rugby League World Cup Design – Winners
2012 – Rochdale under 9 Tri-golf - Third

 

School Achievements 2013

2013 – Youth Speak  - Public Speaking – Seniors – Zonal Finals – Winners 
             Area Finals - Runners Up and North West Finalists
            Intermediate - Zonal Finals – Winners and Area Finalist
2013 – Rochdale under 13 Water Polo - Bronze
2013 – Young Writers – Winter Wonders- Published Poet
2013 – Intermediate Mathematics Challenge – 2 Silver
2013 - Rochdale under 10 Partnership Swimming Gala – Second
             1 Team Gold, 3 Team Silver and 2 Individual Gold, 4 Silver and 1 Bronze
2013 – Rochdale under 10 Swimming Finals –Boys – Runners Up
1Team Silver and 2 Individual Silver
2013 – Junior Mathematical Challenge - 1 Bronze
2013 – Rochdale Junior Swimming League – Boys  Runners Up & Girls Third
2013 – Rochdale under 9 Tri-golf - Third
2013 – North West Junior Regional Swimming Finals – Fifth
2013 – Rochdale School Games Swimming Gala – Runners Up
2013 – Rochale under 14 Soccer Division 2 - Winners
2013 -  Rochdale Youth Festival of Performing Arts – 3 Individual winners and 1  Individual runners up     
              and Winner of the Wrigley Trophy and the Heap   Rose Bowl
2013 – Published Poets – Eighteen
2013 – Greater Manchester School Games Swimming – Runners Up
2013 – Rochdale under 11 Tri-Golf – Third
2013 -  Greater Manchester School Games BMX B Final – Gold & Silver
2013 – National Science & Engineering Regional finals - winners
2013 – Biology Challenge – 2 Gold Medals and 2 Silver Medals
2013 – Regional First Aid – Seniors – Fourth   Juniors – Third
2013 – Climate Science Outreach Project – Winners Best Presentation
2013 – Published Authors – Twenty Seven
2013 – ISA North of England under 14 200m – Fifth
2013 – ISA North of England under 14 300m – Bronze
2013 – ISA North of England under 15 Relay – Fifth
2013 – CREST Awards – 4 Silver and 13 Bronze
2013 – North West Junior Science & Engineering – Winners
2013 – ISA North of England Arts – Key Stage 4 & 5 Photography – Runners Up,
             Key Stage 4 Individual 2D - Runners Up
2013 – ISA North of England under 11 Water Polo – Silver
2013 – Rochdale Indoor Rowing - under 15 Boys Individual – Winners, under 15 Boys Relay – Bronze,
            under 12  Girls Relay – Runners Up and under 16 Girls Relay – Runners Up
2013 – ISA North of England under 16 Netball – Sixth
2013 – ISA North of England Senior Swimming Championships – 1 Individual Gold,
             3 Individual Silver and 2 Team Bronze.
2013 – ISA North of England Junior Swimming Championships – 2 Individual Silver   and 1 Team Silver.
2013 – Rochdale Senior Swimming Finals - 2 Team Gold, 2 Team Bronze, 3 Individual Gold, 2 Silver and 
            4 Bronze
2013 – Independent Schools Prep Gala – 1 Team Gold, 1 Team Silver and 2 Team Bronze, 2 Individual Gold     5 Individual Silver and 3 Individual Bronze
 


 

Diary Dates

Academic Year 2017-18
17 May 2017 - 31 August 2018

Latest News

Beech House School Election Fever As the General Election gripped the nation, Beech House School created their own Election ‘promises’, to ensure all children were taught the value of Democracy as part of their ‘British Values’ curriculum.
Biology Challenge Congratulations go to the following pupils for the Biology Challenge 2017

Latest Sports Results

ISA National Athletics Finals
The North of England were placed third in this competition.
House Rounders
This event produced the unusual event of all Houses being tied with 5 points

Newsletters

Download the most recent Newsletter:
House Activities Summer 2017

Letters to Parents

Download the most recent letter:
Autumn 2017 Calendar 2017

Class Information

Download class timetables and other class information in PDF format.

Our use of Cookies

Read about recent changes in EU privacy and how we use "cookies" on this website.
Sport England Clubmark LogoEngland badge