You are here: Sports Results > ISA North of England Swimming Finals

ISA North of England Swimming Finals

 

A very long day, with lots of swimming races, but the students behaved admirably and put in 100% effort. We are still waiting for the swim times and final results of some heats, however, please see below some of the results from the day.

Sophie Wilkinson – 200m IM – 6th place

Emily Higginson – 50m Breaststroke – 4th place in heat

Aaron Waddington – 50m Breaststroke – 6th place

Gabrielle El-Hage - 50m Breaststroke – 7th place

Jawad Ali - 50m Breaststroke – 7th place

Mia Greenwood – 100m Breaststroke – 6th place in heat

Miles Spellacy – 100m Breastroke – DNF

Luke Butterworth – 100m Breaststroke – 6th place

Charlotte Mills – 50m Backstroke – 3rd place in heat

Alexander Zebedee-Howard – 50m Backstroke – 5th place

Mia Waite – 50m Backstroke – 7th place in heat

Rico Bernales – 50m Backstroke – 3rd place in heat

Nina Zebedee-Howard – 100m Backstroke -8th place

Ali Salman – 100m Backstroke – 7th place

Adam Millington – 100m Backstroke – 3rd place

200m medley – Year 7 boys – 4th place

200m medley – Year 8 boys – 6th place

200m medley – Year 9/10 girls – 5th place

200m medley – Year 9/10 boys – 4th place

200m medley – Year 11 boys – 2nd place

Tierney Dutton – 50m freestyle – 5th place in heat

Zak Gorton-Rigg – 50m freestyle – 4th place

Gabriella El-Hage – 50m freestyle – 8th place in heat

Charlie Egerton – 50m freestyle – 4th place in heat

Mia Greenwood – 100m freestyle – 3rd place in heat

Usman Mohammed – 100m freestlye – DNF

Adam Millington – 100m freestyle – 2nd place

Zak Gorton-Rigg – 50m butterfly – 5th place

Joe Bingham – 50m butterfly – 6th place

Grace Egerton – 50m butterfly – 5th place in heat

200m freestyle – Year 7 girls – DNF

200m freestyle – Year 7 boys – 5th place

200m freestyle – Year 8 boys – 7th place

200m freestyle – Year 9/10 girls – 5th place

200m freestyle – Year 11 boys – 2nd place

 

Thank you to all the students who participated. 

Diary Dates

Summer Term 2019
12 September 2018 - 31 August 2019
Spring Term 2019
12 September 2018 - 13 April 2019

Latest News

Carol Singing The prep pupils of Beech House School, accompanied by Mr Boardman, made their annual visit to The Mews to indulge in a spot of Christmas carolling
Santa The children were very excited when they heard that Father Christmas was coming to Lower Prep.

Latest Sports Results

Soccer Factory
Che Sullivan-Manders and Charlie Egerton represented the school for a football training session and tournament at the Soccer Factory in Castleton.
U13 Futsal
The following 5 students from Year 8 represented Beech House School in a local school’s futsal tournament: Che Sullivan Manders, Rico Bernales, Jawad Ali, Dominic Dodd and Zain Ali.

Newsletters

Download the most recent Newsletter:
Sports Results Autumn 2018

Letters to Parents

Download the most recent letter:
Year 11 Parents Evening

Class Information

Download class timetables and other class information in PDF format.

Our use of Cookies

Read about recent changes in EU privacy and how we use "cookies" on this website.
Sport England Clubmark LogoEngland badge