You are here: Sports Results > ISA North of England Prep Swimming Championships

ISA North of England Prep Swimming Championships

In November the followingnine students from Year 3, Year 5, and Year 6 represented Beech House School in a ISA Swimming Gala: Lauren El-Hage, Shuyu Zhoa, Anais Aston, Grace Pountain, Avalee Sullivan-Manders, Maxwell White, Harry Hurst-Grover, Zidan Illahi, and Charlie Cornell.

 

The event included 21 other schools from the North of England.  Many of the students hadn’t done any competitive swimming at this level before, but despite this performed very well. All of the swimmers showed fantastic determination and were involved in some really competitive races. Unfortunately non our the students qualified for the next round, but all enjoyed the event and will take a lot of beneficial experience from the day.

 

Well done to all of the students involved!

Diary Dates

Summer Term 2019
12 September 2018 - 31 August 2019
Spring Term 2019
12 September 2018 - 13 April 2019

Latest News

Chinese New Year The Reception children have been busy making Chinese dragon puppets and a big Chinese dragon to celebrate the Chinese New Year
Careers Year 11 attended the University and Apprenticeships Fair at Old Trafford

Latest Sports Results

Year 7 Indoor Athletics
Zak Gorton-Rigg, Aaron Waddington, Nu’aym Manzor, Jude Anders, Emily Higginson, Tierney Dutton, Sahar Ali and Haniah Zulfiqar represented the school in the Rochdale Year 7 Indoor Athletics.
Mini Stars
Well done to the following students who took part in the Mini Stars event, ran by Hopwood Hall College students.

Newsletters

Download the most recent Newsletter:
Sports Results Autumn 2018

Letters to Parents

Download the most recent letter:
Spring Half Term Holiday Club 2019

Class Information

Download class timetables and other class information in PDF format.

Our use of Cookies

Read about recent changes in EU privacy and how we use "cookies" on this website.
Sport England Clubmark LogoEngland badge